search for: equal_003f

Displaying 10 results from an estimated 10 matches for "equal_003f".

2017 Jun 07
0
An R question
Hi, Check the FAQ 7.31 https://cran.rstudio.com/doc/FAQ/R-FAQ.html#Why-doesn_0027t-R-think-these-numbers-are-equal_003f And read the posting guide too... https://www.r-project.org/posting-guide.html HTH, Ivan -- Dr. Ivan Calandra TraCEr, Laboratory for Traceology and Controlled Experiments MONREPOS Archaeological Research Centre and Museum for Human Behavioural Evolution Schloss Monrepos 56567 Neuwied...
2007 Mar 20
1
Strange integer result on Debian/amd64
Using the following version of R: > R version 2.4.1 (2006-12-18) installed using apt-get on a Debian/Sarge AMD64 system with the following entry in /etc/apt/sources.lists: deb http://www.stats.bris.ac.uk/R/bin/linux/debian/ stable/ The problem: I'm seeing strange results in a integer calculation as follows: > choose(11,6) > [1] 462
2017 Jun 07
3
An R question
Hi all, In checking my R codes, I encountered the following problem. Is there a way to fix this? I tried to specify options(digits=). I did not fix the problem. Thanks so much for your help! Hanna > cdf(pmass)[2,2]==pcum[2,2][1] FALSE> cdf(pmass)[2,2][1] 0.9999758> pcum[2,2][1] 0.9999758 [[alternative HTML version deleted]]
2010 Jul 29
1
precision of minus operation and if statments
Hi Everyone, as part of a larger script, I need to insert the result of a simple minus operation into an if statement. I have noticed that the precision that appear on the screen is not the precision in which R stores the result of the minus operation, and that this change alters the result of the if statement. For example, when running this simple script:   > a=0.90 > b=0.95 >
2010 Nov 28
5
unexpected behavior using round to 2 digits on randomly generated numbers
Hello! I stumbled upon something odd that took a while to track down, and I wanted to run it by here to see if I should submit a bug report. For randomly generated numbers (from a variety of distributions) rounding them to specifically 2 digits and then multiplying them by 100 produces strange results on about 8% of cases. The problematic numbers display as I would have expected, but do not
2008 Dec 09
3
== operand
Hi,   I am trying to compare two values using "==" operand, please take a look of the following example (I copied ALL what I did here without deleting any line)   >    bb<-1 > cc<-50 > cc==abs(bb+52) [1] FALSE > C<-53 > C<-53 > c<-53 > cc==abs(bb+52) [1] FALSE              I am expecting to see a TRUE here. Then I tried another way,   > abs(1+52)
2011 Mar 04
4
Floating points and floor() ?
Perhaps somebody could clarify for me if the following is a floating point matter or otherwise, and how am I to correct for it? > floor(100*.1) [1] 10 > 100*(1.0-.9) [1] 10 > floor(100*(1-0.9)) [1] 9 Thanks! Michael _______________________________________________________ Michael Folkes Salmon Stock Assessment Canadian Dept. of Fisheries & Oceans Pacific Biological Station
2010 Jun 15
3
Problem about zero
Hello, everyone, There's a problem about zero in R and I really need your help. I have a vector shown as x=c(0.1819711,0.4811463,0.1935151,0.1433675), The sum of this vector is shown as 1 in R, but when I type 1-sum(x), the value is not zero, but -2.220446e-16. I can accept that this value is quite small and could be seen as zero, but there would be a problem when it's not really
2011 Mar 10
2
identical values not so identical? newbie help please!
Hi there! I'm not sure I can create a minimal example of my problem, so I'm linking to a minimal .RData file that has only two objects: obs and exp, each is a 6x9 matrix. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10364753/test.RData link to dropbox file (I hope this is acceptable mailing list etiquette!) Here's what happens: > obs[1, 1] [1] 118 > exp[1, 1] [1] 118 >
2011 Aug 23
3
Bug or feature? sum(c(a, b, c)) != (a + b + c)
Greetings all, I'm porting an algorithm from MATLAB to R, and noticed some minor discrepancies in small decimal values using rowSums and colSums which are exacerbated after heavy iteration and log space transformation. This was rather perplexing as both programs claimed and appeared to use the IEEE 754 standard for floating point arithmetic (confirmed with manual basic operations).